Back to

Boy's Basketball

x

Holiday Tournament schedules & results

Girl's Basketball

   

Holiday Tournament schedules & results

2003 results   2004 results   2005 results   2006 results   2007 results

 

Boy's  2007 Holiday Tournaments

Tournament Champions

     
Dan Finn Classic Bergen Holiday Frank Baldachino Garfield Jack Reilly
Tenafly All Groups Jack Kuhnert James Kay Wallkill Valley
Red Raider Indian Hills Group 1 Herb Cohen Northern Highlands
Ridgefield Holiday Blue and Gold Passaic Valley William Ferguson Kardinal Holiday
Festival of the Phoenix Showcase JP Flynn Memorial West Orange Blue Tide Yule Tide Best Western (PA)
Wildwood Boardwalk Classic WOBM Classic Len Sepanak Memorial Vaughn Stapleton Memorial John Butch Kowal
South Amboy Tournament Joe Silver Roselle Catholic Tournament Buc Classic Gene Haley Memorial
St. Joseph's Tournament Shello/Shanty Tournament Bound Brook Crusaders Red Devil/Blue Devil Roselle Park
Brearley Bear Tournament Wildcat Holiday NJTAC Tournament Chatham Cougar Classic North Warren Holiday
Hopatcong Holiday Belvidere Hoops Viking Tournament Marist Tournament Morris Knolls Tournament
Gill St Bernard's Tournament East Orange Tournament Neptune Holiday Jubilee Newark Public Schools West Essex Holiday Tournament
Warrior Classic        


Send this page to friends and fans by clicking here


 

2007 Holiday Tournament schedules & results

Boy's Basketball

BERGEN HOLIDAY Tournament @ Dw. Englewood H.S. top
12/26/07
Bogota 35 Westwood 48
Elmwood Park 56 Rutherford 46
River Dell 42 Bergenfield 39
Dw. Englewood 42 Weehawken 40
 
12/28/07
Bogota 58 Rutherford 46
Bergenfield 58 Weehawken 28
Westwood 57 Elmwood Park 48
River Dell 42 Dw. Englewood 37
 
12/29/07
7th place game
Weehawken 26 Rutherford 57
5th place game
Bogota 53 Bergenfield 34
3rd place game
Elmwood Park 54 Dw. Englewood 36
Championship
Westwood 44 River Dell 40 (OT)

Send this page to friends and fans by clicking here

FRANK BALDACHINO CHRISTMAS BELL top
12/27/07
Ramsey 68 Hawthorne Christian 45
Waldwick 30 Dumont 59
12/28/07
Consolation
Waldwick 34 Hawthorne Christian 40
Championship
Dumont 59 Ramsey 47

Send this page to friends and fans by clicking here

GARFIELD Tournament top
12/26/07
Pascack Valley 67 Park Ridge 51
Becton 44 Eastern Christian 76
12/27/07
Pascack Valley 43 Ridgefield Park 41
Eastern Christian 56 Garfield 31
 
12/29/07
Park Ridge 72 Becton 41
3rd place game
Garfield 40 Ridgefield Park 50
Championship
Eastern Christian 44 Pascack Valley 51

Send this page to friends and fans by clicking here

JACK REILLY Tournament @ Fort Lee top
12/26/07
No. Hunterdon 44 Old Tappan 64
Mahwah 50 Fort Lee 47
 
12/27/07
Old Tappan 59 St. Mary's (Ruth) 48
Mahwah vs Wayne Hills
 
12/29/07
No. Hunterdon 69 Fort Lee 61
3rd place 1:30pm
St. Mary's (Ruth) 62 Mahwah 49
Championship 3pm
Old Tappan 49 Wayne Hills 55

Send this page to friends and fans by clicking here

TENAFLY Tournament top
12/26/07
Manchester 76 Community H.S. 54
Tenafly 63 High Tech H.S. 83
 
12/27/07
Manchester 76 Bergen Tech 62
High Tech 49 Leonia 47
 
12/29/07
Community 53 Tenafly 62
3rd place game
Leonia vs Bergen Tech   send score
Championship
High Tech 68 Manchester 58

Send this page to friends and fans by clicking here

ALL GROUPS Tournament @ Demarest H.S. top
12/27/07
Pascack Hills 61 Cresskill 30
Demarest 53 Dickinson 64
12/29/07
Consolation game 5pm
Cresskill 51 Demarest 48 (OT)
Championship 6:30pm
Pascack Hills 78 Dickinson 41

Send this page to friends and fans by clicking here

JACK KUHNERT Tournament @ Freehold Twp top
12/26/07
Manasquan 55 Howell 72
Columbia 67 Long Branch 50
Freehold Boro 49 Bayonne 55
Freehold Twp 76 Hamilton West 38
 
12/28/07
Bayonne 59 Freehold Twp 54
Columbia 72 Manasquan 55
Freehold Boro 55 Hamilton West 52
 
12//07
Consolation
send score
Championship
Columbia 72 Bayonne 69

Send this page to friends and fans by clicking here

JAMES KAY Tournament @ Hackensack H.S. top
12/27/07
Union Hill 65 Teaneck 55
Hackensack 46 Passaic 63
12/28/07
Consolation
Hackensack 62 Teaneck 66
Championship
Passaic 70 Union Hill 51

Send this page to friends and fans by clicking here

RANGER HOLIDAY Tournament Wallkill Valley H.S. top
12/27/07
West Milford 67 Lakeland 52
Kinnelon 46 Wallkill Valley 66
12/28/07
Consolation
Kinnelon 42 Lakeland 55
Championship
Wallkill Valley 49 West Milford 70

Send this page to friends and fans by clicking here

INDIAN HILLS Tournament top
12/26/07
Queen of Peace 73 Ramapo 51
St. Joseph 65 Passaic Tech 62
Kennedy 49 Bergen Catholic 51
Englewood 74 Indian Hills 66 (OT)
12/28/07
Ramapo 68 Passaic Tech 60
Kennedy 61 Indian Hills 43
Queen of Peace 74 St. Joseph (Mont) 65
Bergen Catholic 78 Englewood 73
12/30/07
Consolation 4pm
St. Joseph (Mont) 68 Englewood 49
Championship 5:30pm
Bergen Catholic 48 Queen of Peace 50

Send this page to friends and fans by clicking here

RED RAIDER Tournament top
12/27/07
Union 69 Montclair 48
Cliffside Park 74 University Academy 63
12/28/07
Consolation
Montclair 82 University Academy 58
Championship
Union 77 Cliffside Park 37

Send this page to friends and fans by clicking here

GROUP 1 HOLIDAY Tournament top
12/27/07
Emerson 43 Lyndhurst 62
New Milford 66 Hasbrouck Hts 57
12/29/07
Consolation
Emerson 40 Hasbrouck Hts 71
Championship
Lyndhurst 50 New Milford 56

Send this page to friends and fans by clicking here

HERB COHEN HOLIDAY Tournament @ Wood Ridge H.S. top
12/27/07
Lodi 59 Wallington 42
Saddle Brook 50 Wood Ridge 47
12/28/07
Consolation 6pm
Wallington 48 Wood Ridge 80
Championship 7:30pm
Lodi 57 Saddle Brook 63

Send this page to friends and fans by clicking here

RIDGEFIELD Holiday Tournament top
12/27/07
Collegiate vs Glen Rock
Midland Park 54 Ridgefield 65
12/28/07
Consolation 5pm
Midland Park 43 Glen Rock 40
Championship 7pm
Ridgefield 53 Collegiate 72

Send this page to friends and fans by clicking here

BLUE AND GOLD Tournament @ Pequannock H.S. top
12/27/07
Boonton 54 Pompton Lakes 52
Pequannock 71 Hawthorne 61
12/28/07
Consolation game
Pompton Lakes 49 Hawthorne 61
Championship
Pequannock 70 Boonton 45

Send this page to friends and fans by clicking here

PASSAIC VALLEY Tournament top
12/27/07
Ferris 31 Passaic Valley 45
12/28/07
Ferris vs Belleville  send score
12/29/07
Championship
Passaic Valley 79 Belleville 47

Send this page to friends and fans by clicking here

WILLIAM FERGUSON Tournament @ No. Arlington H.S. top
12/26/07
Glen Ridge 43 Montclair Immaculate 32
No. Arlington 53 St. Joseph (Palisades) 38
12/27/07
Consolation
Montclair Immaculate 54 St. Joseph (Palisades) 58
Championship
No. Arlington 35 Glen Ridge 12

Send this page to friends and fans by clicking here

NORTHERN HIGHLANDS Tournament top
12/27/07
Paramus 36 Wayne Valley 65
Fair Lawn 46 Northern Highlands 56
12/28/07
Consolation
Paramus 39 Fair Lawn 48
Championship
Wayne Valley 61 Northern Highlands 64 (OT)

Send this page to friends and fans by clicking here

KARDINAL HOLIDAY Tournament top
12/28/07 at Kearny H.S.
Kearny 76 County Prep 66
Msgr Farrell 71 Newark Tech 78 (OT)
12/29/07
Consolation 1pm
County Prep 77 Msgr Farrell 79
Championship 5pm
Kearny 67 Newark Tech 61

Send this page to friends and fans by clicking here

JP FLYNN MEMORIAL top
12/26/07 at Delbarton H.S.
Randolph 59 Sparta 70
Cranford 54 Delbarton 58
12/26/07 at Mendham H.S.
DePaul 71 West Morris 65
Morris Catholic 48 Mendham 55
 
12/27/07 at Delbarton H.S.
Randolph 58 Cranford 73
Sparta 52 Delbarton 56 (OT)
12/27/07 at Mendham H.S.
West Morris 61 Morris Catholic 66
DePaul 60 Mendham 44
 
12/29/07 @ Delbarton H.S.
7th place game
West Morris 50 Randolph 47 (OT)
5th place game
Mendham 57 Sparta 40
3rd place game
Cranford 55 Morris Catholic 51
Championship
Delbarton 48 DePaul 50

Send this page to friends and fans by clicking here

BEST WESTERN-WRAK CHRISTMAS CLASSIC top
12/28/07
Paterson Catholic 81 Pittsburg Central Catholic 79
Council Rock South vs Williamsport (PA)
12/29/07
Consolation
Pittsburg Central Catholic vs Council Rock South  send score
Championship
Paterson Catholic 75 Williamsport (PA) 62

Send this page to friends and fans by clicking here

BLUE TIDE YULE TIDE @ Harrison top
12/27/07
Palisades Park 60 McNair Academic 43
Harrison 68 Newark Vo-Tech 52
12/28/07
Consolation
Newark Vo-Tech 37 McNair Academic 57
Championship
Harrison 21 Palisades Park 40

Send this page to friends and fans by clicking here

LEN SEPANAK Memorial Tournament @ Ridge H.S. top
12/26/07
North Brunswick 53 Perth Amboy 54
Rutgers Prep 67 Ridge 91
12/27/07
Perth Amboy 43 Watchung Hills 67
12/29/07
Consolation
North Brunswick 67 Perth Amboy 42
Championship 8pm
Ridge 46 Watchung Hills 52
 

Send this page to friends and fans by clicking here

VAUGHN STAPLETON CLASSIC @ Bridgewater Raritan H.S. top
12/26/07
Asbury Park 43 Bridgewater Raritan 69
Piscataway 47 Immaculata 32
East Brunswick 38 Seton Hall Prep 78
12/27/07
Asbury Park 46 East Brunswick 57
Piscataway 54 Bridgewater Raritan 55 (OT)
Seton Hall Prep 50 Immaculata 43
12/29/07
Bridgewater Raritan 60  East Brunswick 45
Piscataway 53 Seton Hall Prep 43
 

Send this page to friends and fans by clicking here

ROSELLE PARK Tournament top
12/27/07
Metuchen 52 Johnson 38
Roselle Park 59 Secaucus 69
12/29/07
Consolation 2pm
Roselle Park 42 Johnson 54
Championship 7pm
Secaucus 50 Metuchen 65

Send this page to friends and fans by clicking here

RED DEVIL/BLUE DEVIL Tournament @ Hunterdon Central H.S. top
12/27/07
Burlington Twp 39 Ewing 69
New Brunswick 37 Hunterdon Central 52
12/29/07
Consolation 2pm
New Brunswick 38 Burlington Twp 59
Championship 7pm
Hunterdon Central vs Ewing   send score

Send this page to friends and fans by clicking here

BOUND BROOK CRUSADER Classic top
12/27/07
Somerset Vo-Tech 21 North Plainfield 69
Spotswood 68 Bound Brook 84
12/28/07
Consolation
Spotswood vs Somerset Vo-Tech  send score
Championship
Bound Brook 60 North Plainfield 63

Send this page to friends and fans by clicking here

NJTAC Holiday Tournament @ Perth Amboy Tech H.S. top
12/26/07
Morris Tech 36 East Brunswick Tech 52
12/27/07
East Brunswick Tech 45 Perth Amboy Tech 78
Piscataway Tech 57 Warren Tech 53
12/28/07
Consolation
East Brunswick Tech 56 Warren Tech 49
Championship
Perth Amboy Tech 63 Piscataway Tech 50

Send this page to friends and fans by clicking here

WILDCAT HOLIDAY Tournament @ High Point H.S. top
12/27/07
Sayreville 49 Madison 35
Woodbridge 56 High Point H.S. 54
12/28/07
Consolation
Madison 59 High Point H.S. 44
Championship
Sayreville 80 Woodbridge 68

Send this page to friends and fans by clicking here

BREARLEY BEAR Tournament @ David Brearley H.S. top
12/28/07
Pingry 58 Governor Livingston 61
Highland Park 49 David Brearley 62
12/29/07
Consolation 3pm
Pingry 69 Highland Park 45
Championship 8pm
David Brearley 43 Governor Livingston 44

Send this page to friends and fans by clicking here

SHELLO/SHANTY Tournament top
12/27/07
Manville 46 Middlesex 70
Princeton Day 69 Dunellen 68
12/29/07
Consolation 3pm
Dunellen 63 Manville 35
Championship 8pm
Princeton Day 43 Middlesex 65

Send this page to friends and fans by clicking here

SOUTH AMBOY Holiday Tournament @ South Amboy top
12/27/07
South River 55 Keansburg 56
Henry Hudson 44 South Amboy 75
12/28/07
Consolation
South River vs Henry Hudson   send score
Championship
Keansburg 44 South Amboy 57

Send this page to friends and fans by clicking here

ST. JOSEPH'S Tournament top
12/26/07
Moore Catholic (SI) 56 Monroe 48
12/27/07
Moore Catholic (SI) 46 Colonia 59
Staten Island Tech 48 Monroe 59
Memorial (WNY) 37 St Joseph's (Metuchen) 70
12/28/07
Staten Island Tech 32 Colonia 72
12/29/07
Memorial (WNY) 51 Monroe 48 (OT)
Moore Catholic 38 St Joseph's (Metuchen) 44
12/30/07
Memorial (WNY) 46 Colonia 51
Staten Island Tech 46 St Joseph's (Metuchen) 54
 

Send this page to friends and fans by clicking here

JOE SILVER Tournament @ Hillside H.S. top
12/27/07
Cardinal McCarrick 47 Lincoln 59
Snyder 53 Hillside 55
12/28/07
Cardinal McCarrick vs Snyder
Lincoln 54 Hillside 44
12/30/07
Consolation
Cardinal McCarrick 72 Hillside 62
Finals
Lincoln vs Snyder 5:30pm  send score

Send this page to friends and fans by clicking here

JOHN BUTCH KOWAL Memorial Tournament @ Rahway top
12/26/07
Westfield 38 Rahway 59
South Plainfield 36 Summit 39
Holmdel 44 J.P. Stevens 48
St. Peter's 41 Scotch Plains 63
12/28/07
Consolation
Westfield 58 South Plainfield 56 (OT)
Holmdel vs St. Peter's
Semifinals
Rahway 59 Summit 33
J.P. Stevens 49 Scotch Plains 41
Consolation
Scotch Plains 57 Summit 28
Westfield 54 St Peters Prep 47
Finals
J.P. Stevens 57 Rahway 60

Send this page to friends and fans by clicking here

MORRIS KNOLLS Tournament top
12/27/07
Jefferson vs Montville
Morris Hills vs Mountain Lakes
Morris Knolls vs Parsippany Hills
12/29/07
Jefferson 51 Parsippany Hills 35
Mountain Lakes 58 Morris Knolls 56
Morris Hills 47 Montville 34
 
Consolation
Montville 51 Morris Knolls 50
Mountain Lakes 58 Parsippany Hills 52
Championship
Morris Hills 57 Jefferson 56

Send this page to friends and fans by clicking here

MARIST Tournament top
12/27/07
Paterson Eastside vs North Bergen
Marist vs St Mary (JC)
12/29/07
Consolation
North Bergen 67 Marist 66
Championship
Paterson Eastside 58 St Mary (JC) 43

Send this page to friends and fans by clicking here

VIKING Tournament top
12/27/07
Ridgewood vs Minisink Valley (NY)
Emerson (UC) vs Vernon
12/29/07
Consolation
Minisink Valley (NY) 50 Vernon 46
Championship
Ridgewood 54 Emerson (UC) 65

Send this page to friends and fans by clicking here

ROSELLE CATHOLIC Tournament top
12/27/07
Curtis H.S. (SI) 71 Roselle 50
Bishop Ahr 68 Roselle Catholic 51
12/29/07
Consolation
Roselle Catholic 40 Roselle 46
Championship
Bishop Ahr 63 Curtis H.S. (SI) 73

Send this page to friends and fans by clicking here

BUC Classic @ Red Bank Regional H.S. top
12/27/07
(1) South Brunswick 58 (8) Matawan 38
(2) Red Bank Regional 53 (7) Marlboro 41
(3) Elizabeth 59 (6) Peddie 61
(4) Franklin 38 (5) Manalapan 34
12/28/07
Consolation
Elizabeth 76 Marlboro 60
Matawan vs Manalapan
Semifinals
Red Bank 71 Peddie 65
South Brunswick 50 Franklin 41
12/30/07
Consolation
Marlboro 53 Matawan 55
Elizabeth 64 Manalapan 48
Peddie 73 Franklin 58
Finals
Red Bank 46 South Brunswick 40

Send this page to friends and fans by clicking here

WARRIORS CLASSIC

top

12/27/2007
Keyport vs Lindenwold
New Egypt 39 South Hunterdon 37
12/29/2007
Consolation
South Hunterdon 43 Lindenwold 37
Championship
New Egypt 36 Keyport 33
Send this page to friends and fans by clicking here
GENE HALEY Memorial top
12/27/07
Montgomery 55 Carteret 52 (OT)
J.F. Kennedy 44 Edison 54
12/28/07
Consolation
Carteret 48 J.F. Kennedy 46
Championship
Montgomery 34 Edison 31

Send this page to friends and fans by clicking here

WEST ESSEX Holiday Tournament top
12/27/07
West Essex 49 Cedar Grove 43
Verona 55 Caldwell 47
12/28/07
Championship
Verona 46 West Essex 43

Send this page to friends and fans by clicking here

NEWARK PUBLIC Schools Tournament top
12/27/07
Semifinals
University 71 Weequahic 67
Science Park 61 Barringer 42
12/28/07
Consolation
Technology 63 Arts 45
12/29/07
Championship
Science Park 65 University 64

Send this page to friends and fans by clicking here

NEPTUNE HOLIDAY JUBILEE top
12/28/07
Consolation
Irvington 85 Hudson Catholic 68
Championship
Neptune 68 Christian Brothers 62

Send this page to friends and fans by clicking here

EAST ORANGE Tournament top
12/28/07
Consolation
East Orange 42 Orange 40
Championship
Paul Robertson (NY) 42 Bloomfield 32

Send this page to friends and fans by clicking here

GILL ST BERNARDS Tournament top
12/28/07
Consolation
Gill St Bernards 74 Bernards 43
Championship
Montclair Kimberly 82 Timothy Christian 67

Send this page to friends and fans by clicking here

BELVIDERE HOOPS Tournament top
12/28/07
Consolation
Lenape Valley 72 Sussex Tech 35
Championship
Hanover Park 56 Belvidere 43

Send this page to friends and fans by clicking here

COUGAR CLASSIC top
12/28/07
Consolation
Millburn 45 New Providence 29
Championship
Chatham 64 Morristown 42

Send this page to friends and fans by clicking here

NORTH WARREN Holiday top
12/28/07
Consolation
North Warren 56 Pius X (PA) 72
Championship
Newton 48 Warren Hills 44

Send this page to friends and fans by clicking here

HOPATCONG Holiday top
12/28/07
Consolation
Voorhees 63 Hopatcong 40
Championship
Roxbury 68 Mount Olive 55

Send this page to friends and fans by clicking here

WEST ORANGE top
12/27/07
Nutley 22 West Orange 73
Clifton 42 Livingston 30
12/29/07
Consolation 1pm
Nutley 48 Livingston 74
Championship 5pm
West Orange 59 Clifton 38

Send this page to friends and fans by clicking here

Festival of the Phoenix Showcase top
12/21/07 at University H.S.
Kearny Christian Academy 49 Malcolm X Shabazz 84
Bloomfield Tech 76 Camden 61
University High 61 St. Peterís Prep 51
 
12/23/07 at University H.S.
Newark Academy 89 Lakewood 65
 
12//07
Consolation
send score
Championship
send score

Send this page to friends and fans by clicking here

WOBM Classic top
12/22/07 at Toms River
Central Regional 52 Brick Memorial 50
St. Rose 62 Brick 59
Pt. Pleasant Boro 51 Wall 33
Toms River East 49 Ocean Twp 47
Raritan 52 Southern 43
Toms River North 49 Old Bridge 46
Toms River South 47 Jackson 31
Manchester Twp 55 Lacey 47
12/27/2007
Consolations
Southern 52 Brick Memorial 38
Ocean Twp 67 Brick 49
Jackson 57 Old Bridge 40
Lacey 65 Wall 38
12/27/2007
Quarterfinals
Toms River North 50 Toms River South 37
Central Regional 41 Raritan 34
Pt. Pleasant Boro 38 Manchester Twp 23
St. Rose 58 Toms River East 57 (OT)
12/29/2007
Semifinals
Toms River North 56 Central Regional 49
Point Pleasant Boro 49 St. Rose 38
12/30/2007
Consolation
Central Regional 45 St. Rose 58
Championship
Toms River North 40 Point Pleasant Boro 38

Send this page to friends and fans by clicking here

Boardwalk Basketball Classic top
12/26/07 - 12/31/07 at Wildwood Convention Center
Boy's schedule

Send this page to friends and fans by clicking here

Dan Finn Classic top
1/19/08 @ Jersey City Armory

Don Bosco Prep vs. St. Peter's Prep 12pm 

Malcolm X. Shabazz vs. Bayonne  (Girls) 1:30 PM
Jersey City Police vs. Jersey City Firemen 3:00 PM
Paterson Catholic vs. St. Benedict's 4:30 PM
Mount Vernon vs. Union HS 6:15 PM
Monmouth Academy  vs. St. Anthony 8:00 PM
 
1//08
Consolation 4:30pm
 
Championship 7:30pm

Send this page to friends and fans by clicking here

 
 

|NJHSS Home| |Football| |Boy's Soccer| |Girl's Soccer| |Girl's Volleyball| |Girl's Tennis| |Boy's Basketball| |Girl's Basketball| |Field Hockey| |Bowling| |Ice Hockey| |Wrestling| |Boy's Volleyball| |Boy's Tennis| |Swimming| |Track & Field| |Softball| |Baseball| |Lacrosse|